Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make C: partition active?

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I installed a new 6.5SP7 server and it won't boot to the dos partition.  I have a DRDOS 7.02 CD but there is no FDISK program on it.  I can boot directly to netware, which is fine, but would like to be able to get to C: drive on boot if necessary.  I googled for an ISO of DRDOS but didn't find it.  when I boot with the DRDOS cd when I try to sys c: the error is "Cannot SYS a drive affected by ASSIGN, JOIN, SUBST or network redirection."    thank you
0
Comment
Question by:facutvivo
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24391563
Boot with win 98 and fdisk is ont here
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24393052
The way Netware boots is first to boot Dos from C:, then start server.exe in c:\NWserver from autoexec.bat. Ususaly this happens so fast that you cannot see autoexec.bat starting

We have included a delay in our autoexec.bat (http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/13704.html) but it is also possible once server.exe is loaded to press ESC to stop the server from booting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 24405490
With NetWare 6.5 you can enable NetWare to boot directly, without having to load DOS (aka the Netware boot loader) & I'm wondering if that's what is happening?
If it is, you can switch to using the DOS boot loader by typing "NWBOOT -UNDO" from the server console.  Then check the logger screen for confirmation.  You can switch back to using the NetWare boot loader by typing "NWBOOT" from the server console.  Then check the logger screen for confirmation.

Hope this helps.


0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:facutvivo
ID: 24445249
when I execut NWBOOT -UNDO the server doesn't boot.  that's my dilemna, why?  right now I am just letting the server boot to NetWare.  I would like to get a bootable CD with DRDOS 7.02 including fdisk so I can check the partition and make sure it is active.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 24448255
So did you check on the logger screen, what did it say?
You could download freedos & put that on.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24448261
Well you *seem* to be able to download DR-DOS legally here: http://www.drdos.net/download.htm

Hope that helps.
0