Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I fix Outlook 2003

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm running Windows XP Pro on a Dell Precison with at least 50Gb free disk space, 2 Gb RAM.

Here's my problem:  When I'm Sending/Receiving email I'll get a few emails in my Inbox and then Outlook crashes with an error:  "Microsoft encountoured an error, etc., etc.,"  Pretty non-specific.  Well I ran a virus scan and it was clean.  Ran scan for malware.... clean.  Ran Disk Cleanup... no problem.  Made sure I downloaded the latest Microsoft updates... no problem.

Only problem is that nothing fixed the Outlook problem.

I created a new Personal File and copied the emails from the old Personal File to the new one.  I archived anything that was 60 days or older.... no problem.  I go to Send/Recieve email and I ge the damn error message.  Well folks, I'm all out of ideas.  Is there some magic utility that will fix this?  If NOT does anyone have any ideas.... because I'm out of them.  If there's no software do you know of any company or support group that can remote into my machine and help.  I'm not looking for a freebie but I'm looking for a definite fix.... not a "maybe" fix.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:herbro
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24391524
You appear to have eliminated the PST file by creating a new one. The next steps I would try are (1) Office Repair (on the Tools or Help menu - I am in Office 2007 just now) and if that doesn't work, then (2) uninstall Office, restart and re-install Office. I assume your PST file is less than 2Gb. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 24392053
You can also try recreating the default outlook profile under mail in the control panel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:2629326
ID: 24392228
Dude...if you just want to fix the problem - I'd pop the disc back in and do a repair reinstall of Office (this will not delete your files & stuff). If you've just had it and want to start clean- uninstall and then reinstall Office/Outlook.
Think about what happened before it stopped working. Did it ever work right? Check your network. Check your account settings. Are you timing out before crashing? Check the email web server - anything kooky there? This is most likely a corrupt install - you can fix; or a user configuration error - you can fix with some help from your email provider. Good luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LinkNJ
ID: 24392988
I have seen this before and this is what worked.  Close Outlook.  Log into your email account with webmail at your ISP and delete any junk mail there.  Open outlook and try a send recieve.  If still no joy, then close outlook and log into your webmail again, if you are able to delete all email... if you need to save the email there then perhaps you can archive it (yahoo and some others) or move it into a folder other then the inbox for testing purposes.  Try a send/recieve with nothing waiting.  If that works, move emails back into the inbox until you find the one that is causing the trouble.  Hope that makes sense, it is late hear.  Good luck, Rob.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Madjax earned 1500 total points
ID: 24393357
Hi,
Try deleting the extend.dat under C:\Documents and Settings\-Your UserID-\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
If that wont work>
You can try re-register 2 dll-files by doin this>
START > Run > Regsvr32 inetcomm.dll
and same for ole32.dll
If that doesn't work either. Try deactivating all the addins and see if the problem lies there. If it does, just activate the addins one by one to see which is causing it.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:2629326
ID: 24403047
Some ISPs have an Outlook client utility that will properly configure Outlook for you - that helps. This may not be the case with you but just in case; make sure you're not forwarding your email to a bunch of locations at the server level; try not to have more than one Outlook client downloading email from the server, especially using more than one protocol (IMAP & POP3); again, check your ports. Don't know how tech savvy you are but go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>Admin Tools>Event Viewer>Apps/System...see if you fingd any hints there. Good luck.
0