Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NTFS permissions audit - expanding group membership

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do I audit NTFS permissions on a file server so that groups are expanded to show all users who have access?
I need to submit a report to HR of who has access to each folder on our file server. Users are assigned to groups which are given permissions on individual NTFS objects. But I need a report which expands to show the users per object.
0
Comment
Question by:HobartSmelter
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24392598
Auditing will actually show you the user that accessed the file not the group


1) Enable Audit of object access on your file server (or where you have the files to be audited) enable success or failure depending on what you need
2) go to the folder of file you want to audit right click -> properties -> security -> advanced -> auditing
3) set your audit requirements
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 24393788
You can get this information a few ways although I don't enjoy your task here!

DumpACL has a trial version usage which will put all the groups against share in a nice report for you.  It may have an option for users but I don't know as I never needed that.

To resolve members of groups you can use a mix of dsquery and dsget.  Both have plenty of options and a few examples are in the syntax help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HobartSmelter
ID: 31581765
Thanks Stoner, after a bit of trial and error we ended up using the Microsoft AccessChk with a few batch scripts to get the info we needed.
0