Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 password expiration policy

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
5,604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We run sbs 2008. I dont remember setting any password policies when I did the initial setup but now everyone is being told their "password will expire  in 7 days."
Exactly where is this policy changed? I'd like to set the password expiration policy to "password never expires".
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:flyinace2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24391736
Default domain policy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24391741
If you open AD users and computers and right click on the root domain OU then go to Group Policy tab
Then select the defualt domain policy and click edit
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24395918
1)      Open Up Group Policy Manager (START->ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS->GROUP POLICY MANAGEMENT)
2)      Expand the tree on the left to find your domain
3)      Expand your domain and right under it you will see Default Domain Policy
4)      Right click Default Domain Policy and choose EDIT
5)      Browse to the following location

Computer Configuration -> Polices -> Windows Settings ->Security Settings -> Account Polices -> Password Polices

6)      Click on Maximum password age and un-check define this policy setting
7) Open up CMD and type GPUPDATE /FORCE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dougvibuilt
ID: 31234005
I have done this procedure and thanks, but an hour after the GPUPDATE was run users cannot change their password back to their old ones, even though i disbaled/uncheck all such policies

They have logged out and on again

does the server need to be rebooted for this to apply is it a time/propogation issue

regards
doug
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Benderama
ID: 36529272
Hi all,

I tried this solution on a SBS 2008 but in my case the Password Polices where greyed out and I was unable to change any option for some reason. (And yes, I have admin rights)
I solved this by using active directory to change the user option 'Password Never Expires'

Regards
Ben
0