Solved

Using .jpg as screensaver in windows application

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,

          I have a .jpg file, which i want to show as screen saver using a
C# windows application [VS 2008].
          Another requirement is Hot Keys are not allowed to deactivate
the screen saver.

          I have no idea about this. Please help me on this....
0
Comment
Question by:srk1982
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xnatex21
ID: 24391626
What's the real question here?

You want a screensaver with a certain jpg? Or you've written a C# program (odd b/c I always thought of C# was used for client/server stuff) that is a screen saver program and you need help with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
ID: 24391661
Hi xnatex21,

         I have a windows application coded in c#, when the user is
inactive for 30 seconds, i want to show a .jpg file in my application
folder as screensaver.

thanks for your immediate responce...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24391799
Create a new form and set its image property to the .jpg you desire (you can import a .jpg as a resource). Set the properties of your new form as such:
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// New Form Code
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
public Form1()
{
    InitializeComponent();
    this.FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None;
    this.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized;
    this.MouseMove += Form1_MouseMove;
}
 
private void Form1_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
{
    this.Close();
}
 
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//  From main application
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// After 30 seconds elapses (use a timer)
 
public void SomeFunction()
{
    (new ScreenSaverForm()).ShowDialog();
}

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24391817
My mistake:  The MouseMove handler should be on the picturebox, not the form. See below.
public Form1()
{
    InitializeComponent();
    this.FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None;
    this.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized;
    this.Size = new Size(this.Size.Width * 2, this.Size.Height);
    this.pictureBox1.MouseMove += pictureBox1_MouseMove;
}
 
private void pictureBox1_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
{
    this.Close();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 24391827
Sorry I didn't include this before (I just re-read your question). As far as preventing hotkeys, you can handle the KeyDown event of the form and check if Alt is pressed:
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Everything together
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
public Form1()
{
    InitializeComponent();
    this.FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None;
    this.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized;
    this.Size = new Size(this.Size.Width * 2, this.Size.Height);
    this.pictureBox1.MouseMove += pictureBox1_MouseMove;
    this.KeyDown += new KeyEventHandler(Form1_KeyDown);
}
 
private void pictureBox1_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
{
    this.Close();
}
 
private void Form1_KeyDown(object sender, KeyEventArgs e)
{
    if (e.Alt)
        e.Handled = true;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
ID: 24391964
Hi kaufmed,

     Thanks for your prompt reply. I am in halfway.
     For now screen saver is disappering when there is a mouse movement.
     I also want to functionality for the screen saver to vanish in case there
     is a key press in keyboard except hot keys.

Thanks....
0