Solved

Domain Controller not replicating to the primary DC

Posted on 2009-05-14
18
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello-

I have 2 windows 2003 servers standard w/ SP2 on them.They are both domain controllers. I have a bunch of the same errors on one of the domain controllers. The errors consist of Event ID: 2108 & 1084 Source: NTDS Replication Category: Replication. The other error is Event ID: 476 Source: NTDS ISAM Category: Database Page Cache. I first noticed these errors when I had problems with a user. Sometimes the user can login to the network and sometimes she couldn't. So I deleted her account from the AD and recreated it. However, when I deleted the account from the PDC it didn't replicate over to the BDC. I then tried to force a replication by going into AD sites and services and doing a replication now and received this error: The following error occurred during the attempt to synchronize the context "Domain" from domain "" controller to domain controller "": While accessing the hard disk a disk operation failed even after retries.

This one domain controller is a mess. Any help is greatly appreciated

For the record I inherited these 2 servers and now just trying to clean up the network for my users.
0
Comment
Question by:rbonds
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 24391675
You may want to check this knowledge base article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837932.  It gives you a few things to try to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JMorganRead
ID: 24391696
You may try running dcdiag and netdiag to try and narrow down what is interrupting replication.  There are a lot of factors.  Use of replmon and repadmin to spot where and why the failures occur should help as well.

Replmon Overview: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772954.aspx
RepAdmin Overview: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755360(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24391713
I will give these suggestions a try and get back to you guys with the info. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24391951
I just Attached my netdiag log and my dcdiag log while I look into replmon and repadmin. Thanks.
Trying to resolve this issue as soon as possible.
DCDiag.txt
NetDiag.log
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JMorganRead
ID: 24392367
Happily those both basically look okay.

Check this out: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837932

It seems to specifically apply to this series of events.  There are a few reasons that it can happen, but it at least they're all something to remedy.  Be sure you have enough space on the appropriate partitions and after you give the remedy in the link a shot, post back if we can offer additional help.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LANm0nk3y earned 500 total points
ID: 24392405
If one is only a backup DC -- This is critical: ONLY backup DC.  That means it's not doing anything else other than replicating as a DC.  Otherwise don't do what i'm about to suggest.  

I would transfer all the FSMO roles:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Start from scratch, and rebuild the box.  You should be able to remove the DC the domain controller that was down under your "domain\Domain Controller" in the OU of your AD.

Once you're done with the rebuilt, you should be able to join it back into the domain.  Then you can run DCPromo again.  Once the dcpromo is done, balance out the FSMO roles (if replication is working).  I had to do this on a migration project -- Was handed down to me too.  Took a lot less time then trying to troubleshoot registry and stuff.   Your situation may differ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24394956
JMorganRead - I will check that link out shortly, I just got a few things to do this morning.

LANm0nk3y - I forgot to mention that even though it's the BDC, It houses DHCP too and the PDC doesn't have DHCP installed. Don't ask!

Thanks Guys.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24395911
DHCP can be exported and imported.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281626

Not sure how large your orgnanization and how many routers/subnets you have.  But if it's a single subnet then you don't need to update any router configs.

If you have maybe one or two subnets, then you might just want to add a "ip helper-address a.b.c.d"

Of course a.b.c.d would be the address of your PDC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24396599
There are four subnets in place on the BDC. (10.120.0.0, 10.120.1.0, 10.120.2.0, 10.120.3.0).
Can I just promote another server in the environment to a domain controller and demote this BDC. The BDC has 1 network printer on it, a couple of shares, TS and DHCP? Another thing, should the dns in TCP/IP settings on the BDC be pointing to itself or the PDC.  
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24400699
If the DNS is running on the BDC, otherwise you can use PDC's DNS.  I generally use the loopback 127.0.0.1 (or the IP of the NIC -- but why do that?  If you change IP then you have to go and change it again) for the primary DNS the an alternative on the secondary DNS.  I set it up this way because 1, when the server boots up it wants to look up to DNS.  If the DNS is unavailable, it would generate errors and such.

The DNS should be replicated automatically.  It sounds like this BDC that you're going to take down has a lot more than just DHCP.  It has a few shares and terminal server.  If you have a test computer that's not in service, I would promote it and see if the replication is smooth.  You really shouldn't run TS on a DC anyhow (a lot of security risk).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24406900
I will try out the test computer on Monday.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24412582
Can I promote a server that's already in production to the BDC, transfer DHCP and then demote the current BDC to a member server? Will users still be able to connect to the TS, Shares, and printer on the BDC that I demote? Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24412684
Yes.

As long as you don't change the server names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24413067
LANm0nk3y- another thing, I was thinking about installing aother drive in my BDC with the replication issues and mirror the first drive, then once mirroring is finished try to replicate now again from AD sites and services to see if that works. If it does, I will totally get rid of the first drive. I'm attaching the replication error That I'm getting on the BDC.
ReplicationError.bmp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24413169
I'm not sure if that's really going to fix your problem.  One other thing you could check is the time/date/timezone of the server, if they are relatively close (a few seconds off is ok).  Sometimes DCs won't replicate because of that.  I know you can't even join a domain if the date/time is off.  But if it's already joined, that's a different story.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24413259
So why is the error referencing a disk operation error? That's weird. I'm going to go to the site where the server is at and look at what's going on. I will check time and date and anything else when I reach my destination.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24413316
Well... Now it's coming back.  You could do that and see if it is a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 31581766
Thanks a lot LANm0nk3y. The FSMO role info was of vital important prior to the dcpromo.
0