?
Solved

Patch Acrobat 8

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm sure this is an easy question, I must be wording it poorly. What I have inherited is a network full of Adobe Acrobat 8 Pro installs that are in various stages of versions. Some have been patched some not.  We use Altiris and WSUS for patch deployment., but, I'm fine with doiong this in Powershell or VBscripting. What I need to do is query the workstations for Acrobat, do they have it or not, if they do, what version and then apply the appropriate patch for that system. Or is there a way to have Acrobat automatically update itself silently. Thanks for any assisstance you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:smdc_ia
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j1akey
ID: 24392658
Acrobat can be configured to update by itself from the help menu if I remember correctly.  Unfortunately though I don't know of a quick and easy way to do a software inventory.  There are alot of companies that offer Managed Services which usually includes an inventory of all software because of the client that gets installed on each workstation to facilitate the service.  I run managed services for all of my customers on their networks and can accomplish this task pretty easily.  This of course means contracting out some of your IT to a 3rd party and paying a monthly fee though.

If you want to keep it in house you might want to take a look at something like Microsoft Systems Center Operations Manager or Systems Center Essentials to tell you what you have on your network but I don't know if it coveres workstations or not right down to what software is installed since I don't have much experience with either of them yet.

Either way if you have th time to research the microsoft solution it might be something to think about.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24397744
The easiest way is to just deploy Adobe using Group Policy
 
http://blog.stealthpuppy.com/deployment/deploying-adobe-reader-81 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smdc_ia
ID: 31581774
Thanks, that's exactly what I'm looking for!!
0