Solved

limit using a string

Posted on 2009-05-14
11
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am using a query like this
$zip = "92331,92334, 92335";
//$zip could have one or more entries
$sql_query = "select * from $table where `CustomerZip` IN (".$zip.");
now what I want to do is put the limit on every zip
so if the
$zip = "92331, 92334";
I want to select 100 records from 92331 and 100 from 92334
I tried this query
$sql_query = "select * from $table where `CustomerZip` IN (".$zip.") limit 100;

but this selects the 100 results from 92331 and it stops. It doesnt do 100 from both. How would I do that
Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boowhup
ID: 24392183
$sql_query = "select TOP 100 * from $table where `CustomerZip` IN (".$zip.");
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Renante Entera earned 500 total points
ID: 24392187
Hi syedasimmeesaq,

Greetings!

You could simply try using the code as shown in the attach code snippet.

It should work like a charm.

Try it and goodluck.


Regards,
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
<?php	

	$zip = "92331,92334,92335";
 

	$sql = array();

	$temp = explode(",", $zip);

	foreach($temp as $val) {

		$sql[]= "

			SELECT * FROM $table

			WHERE `CustomerZip` = $val

			LIMIT 100

		";

	}

	

	$sql_query = implode("UNION ALL ", $sql);

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 24392237
tried both. entrance2002: your method gives the same results as mine was, as I mentioned in my question above. boowhup: your method gives an error
thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 24392257
Hi syedasimmeesaq,

No, it should not return the same result as yours since the method I have given will produce an SQL statement with the UNION ALL.

In other words, it will returns all 100 records for each zip.  So, a total of 300 records will be returned in that example.

Kindly try to check and verify it.


Best regards,
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 24392270
entrance2002: I just recheck the code and its just returing 100 results from the first zipcode
it is not returning other zipcodes as you mentioned.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 24392391
this is the query that it makes
SELECT * FROM table WHERE `CustomerZip` = 80233 LIMIT 100 UNION ALL SELECT * FROM table WHERE `CustomerZip` = 80234 LIMIT 100

and this is the mysq_num_rows

100

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 24392418
figured out
the query should have been like this
SELECT * FROM table WHERE `CustomerZip` = 80233 LIMIT 100 UNION ALL (SELECT * FROM table WHERE `CustomerZip` = 80234 LIMIT 100)

how do I put () around the other queries and not the first one
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 24392431
I think I figured it out

this is how the query should have been

$sql[]= "
                      (  SELECT * FROM $table
                        WHERE `CustomerZip` = $val
                        LIMIT 100 )
                ";
        }
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 31581783
thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 24392440
Oh, I see...

Anyway, change the code as shown in the snippet.

Hope it helps and goodluck again.
<?php	

	$zip = "92331,92334,92335";
 

	$sql = array();

	$temp = explode(",", $zip);

	foreach($temp as $key=>$val) {

		if($key > 0) {

			$sql[]= "

				(SELECT * FROM $table

				WHERE `CustomerZip` = $val

				LIMIT 100)

			";

		}

		else {

			$sql[]= "

				SELECT * FROM $table

				WHERE `CustomerZip` = $val

				LIMIT 100

			";		

		}

	}

	

	$sql_query = implode("UNION ALL ", $sql);

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 24392462
Oh, I thought that you will still have issues if the first "SELECT" statement is enclosed with "(" & ")".

Anyway, is everything working as expected now?
0