Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checking user added and removed from administrator group in windows

Posted on 2009-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I'm looking for method that we can trace previous removed and added user in windows administrator group, will this be possible to trace?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 24393636
You might want to look into the windows auditing features.

Depending on what level you are looking at you will need some extensive space for log files though.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 1500 total points
ID: 24393639
Easy way to monitor this with mail.
all you needed it's
1. PowerShell - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/management/powershell/default.mspx
2. Powershell extension - http://www.quest.com/activeroles-server/arms.aspx
3. Script
4. Sheduled task.

Script you can find below.
Get-QADGroupMember -Identity "Domain admins" | FT Name > C:\members.txt
 
###change the mail message values in this section
$FromAddress = "Administrator@**.**"
$ToAddress = "D.Ilyin@**.**"
$MessageSubject = "Group Membership Report"
$MessageBody = "Attached is the current list of mailbox sizes."
$SendingServer = "srvex1.**.**"
 
###Create the mail message and add the text file as an attachment
$SMTPMessage = New-Object System.Net.Mail.MailMessage $FromAddress, $ToAddress, $MessageSubject, $MessageBody
$Attachment = New-Object Net.Mail.Attachment("c:\members.txt")
Start-Sleep -s 5
$SMTPMessage.Attachments.Add($Attachment)
 
###Send the message
$SMTPClient = New-Object System.Net.Mail.SMTPClient $SendingServer
$SMTPClient.Send($SMTPMessage)

Open in new window

0