Solved

How to set up a fixed IP address for port forwarding

Posted on 2009-05-14
10
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a PC on my home network and want to set it up to be port forwarded to for remote desktop connection. I had this set up a while ago but lost the instrutions, settings, etc. I even found my previous post but still haven't been able to get on the network.

This PC was connected to the network / internet before I changed the settings to try and set a fixed IP.

So in TCP / IP Properties, I set "Use the following IP address"
192.168.1.205
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

in "Use the following DNS server addresses", I have
4.3.3.3
4.3.3.2

but this doesn't allow me to get on the Internet.

 I believe these settings were what worked for me before, see this post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_23044604.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+address+fix+forward+ip+port+set+up

I removed the fixed IP settings and bam, I'm back on the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jaydee-cdgp
jaydee-cdgp earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
My guess is that your DNS are both invalid.

Try using the OpenDNS.  Replace

4.3.3.3 with 208.67.222.222
4.3.3.2 with 208.67.220.220
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arixsin
arixsin earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try a different DNS server. OpenDNS @ 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.222.220.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattyfonz earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
By the looks of it  you have a router which you use to get to the internet.
If so then leave everything on automatic in TCP / IP Properties, log into the router (the router IP would be the 192.168.1.1 judging by your settings above) on the router you should have a DHCP tab there somewhere, create a reservation for the computer you want to port forward to. (you can get the computers MAC address by typing ipconfig /all in the cmd prompt which is accessed via Start, Run, type cmd press Enter)

once done the quickest way is to unplugg your computer's network cable and plug it back in. it should now be using the reservation you created for it.
again on the router locate the routing / port forwarding area (youll have to look at your router manual to for instructions or just click around until you find it). type in the IP address of the reservation you created followed by what ports you want forwarded and apply them.
that should all you need to do!
You should also note that basic routers nowdays have some preconfigured rules such as allow remote desktop connections VPN etc etc through its firewall. might want to take a look in case you need to unblock it
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MotoCrazy
MotoCrazy earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with jaydee... your DNS IP's are probably the culprit. Try this:

Set the computer to use DHCP (so you can get on the internet). Once you are on the internet, open a command prompt and type:

ipconfig /all

When you do this, you will see the IP addresses of the DNS servers you know work. Write these down, then go back and set the IP address to static and use the DNS servers you just wrote down.

Hope this helps,
Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
MotoCrazy,
I tried this and for ipconfig /all the DNS server is my router, 192.168.1.1, so I entered that for both the Primary and Alternate DNS server and it said these can't be the same.
mattyfonz,
I liked this approach as I don't have to mess with the DNS servers. I just reserved what was already there . . . 192.168.1.5, it could read the MAC address, so I'm done. I've already done the port forwarding and that works, now that it's reserved I don't have to keep checking it.

jaydee and arixson, what do the OPEN DNS servers do ? I don't understand what they would do since I want to fix my IP address at 192.168.1.X
Thanks all for the tips
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arixsin
arixsin earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
DNS servers resolve website names to IP addresses.  Your ISP is currently resolving them for you.  When you configure your computer to use your router for DNS, you router in turn uses your ISP's DNS servers.  OpenDNS is simply an alternate DNS server.  You can use any public DNS server.  Some may even give you better performance. I'm glad to see you got a good result.  Matyfonz definately deserves some points.  Just like many issues, there are often many ways to solve them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
arixsin, thanks for the explanation.
after having done the IP reservation, I got an IP conflict with my son's X-box. But I think I forgot to hit "apply" on the IP reservation page on the NetGear routher settings. So I have "applied" it now and will check out with the X-box tonight.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
Comment Utility
Any news? If you feel this fixed it, points to who helped you most are de
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
Comment Utility
Sorry, i got cut off (darn trackpad)....

I was just saying that points are appreciated if this fixed it for you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
sorry for the delay, everything working great now.
0