Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP relay thourhgt smtp.gmail.com

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Dear all,

we are using application manager from OpsEnginee, but I found that if we use the gmail.com account to send email from the application in case server down, it doesn't work!

if I have to do SMTP authenication using port 25 without SSL or TLS over the outgoing email channel, what gmail SMTP server I have to use?

I will use my own gmail SMTP account to auth. it. as I have account on it.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24392569
This articale has the settings:
http://www.geekzone.co.nz/tonyhughes/599
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaydee-cdgp
ID: 24392624
I always thought GMAIL needs SSL or TLS.  Anyway if it will work for you, try this:

SMTP SERVER: smtp.gmail.com
PORT: 465

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 24394352
Dear Jaydee-cdgp,

This is where the problme is, the application don't support SMTP on TLS, that's why I want to see any channel without TLS on port 25 to send email.

Marrow.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 500 total points
ID: 24417744
In that case, you may need to find another mail server that allows plain SMTP.  I'm sure GMAIL does not support that.  How about using your local ISP mail server?
0