?
Solved

Powerbuilder 11.5 vs Visual Studio .NET 2008

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
How does Powerbuilder  compare to Visual Studio .NET 2008:
1 - why would a person/company choose Powerbuilder over Visual Studio .NET 2008?
2 - does it make development easier? or easier migrate to any ASP.NET versions? or does it contain features that are not available in visual studio? (if so what features?)
or is it really a matter of personal prefer?
0
Comment
Question by:robertkc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Codezilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 24399830
I have never used .NET so I can't really compare. One of the biggest advantages of PowerBuilder is the datawindow. This technology dramatically simplifies database activities. You have extensive control over how data is displayed and formatted. Data formatting, background/foreground colors, column protection, visibility, etc. can all be controlled by expressions. PowerBuilder will also automatically generate the appropriate database commands for inserting, updating and deleting data.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:grant300
grant300 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24400198
Powerbuilder is a 4GL IDE specifically designed for creating database applications.  As Codezilla stated, it has extensive support and extensions specifically for dealing with database interaction.

Visual Studio .NET does not tell us much.  Are you going to use C++, C#, VB.NET, etc???

In any event, you will have a robust and rich database application up and running much faster with Powerbuilder than you can with .NET and you can deploy them over the Web using Appeon.

Regards,
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24401148
Thanks Codezilla, Bill

ok so the advantages of powerbuilder is the datawindow, And the automation of generated code for insert, update, and delete.

what exactly does datawindow do? allow you to see how the data is displayed and formatted?


C#.NET
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Codezilla
ID: 24425949
The datawindow is comprised of 2 things, a control with the usual events, functions and properties and a datawindow object which is the form that defines what data will be retrieved and how it will appear. Here is the product page for PowerBuilder:

http://www.sybase.com/products/modelingdevelopment/powerbuilder
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24428520
Thanks for the link Codezilla
on that page, it says
"Write code only once, deploy everywhere" <-- this i don't understand clearly.

how is this possible?
I write an ASP.NET C# application then deploy to JSP?

what about desktop application I can build a desktop application in C# then deploy to java?


According to the picture it seems like it... http://www.sybase.com/image/Diagrams_Charts/PowerBuilder_Diagram_eng.gif
0