?
Solved

After editing the stored procedure in TOAD, how do I load/save  it back to to the database

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Please let me know how to save the Stored Proc back to the DB after editing it in TOAD
0
Comment
Question by:Umavmishra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:lwadwell
lwadwell earned 600 total points
ID: 24392626
You need to compile it ... use F9 to compile the script in the procudure editor.  Or press the "execute statement" button, or select if from the Editor drop-down.

Is this what you mean?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 900 total points
ID: 24392635
Press F9
or
click the button with the Green Triangle over the Blue DB-platters
or
in the menu Editor->Execute Statement
0
 

Author Comment

by:Umavmishra
ID: 24392659
I am getting a compilation error saying "IN" is not a valid integer value.

This is an existing procedure and is giving the error on compilation.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 24392869
Did you change it?  Can you show the line(s) that are erroring?
0