Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the replacement for IBM VS80 Internal Tape Drive?

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
This is a IBM Xseries 225 Model 8649-6Ax server, with a Internal tape drive - VS80 DLT. The tape drive is found spoilt. I want to buy a new tape drive to replace it. Other condition to consider is this new replacement unit MUST support all my tapes (I think they should be 40/80).

Any suggestion is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Todd Mummert
ID: 24392866

assuming this is the half height scsi version (IBM part number 59P6719) , it's still available in a number of places

for example:

http://www.buy.com/prod/ibm-59p6719-dlt-vs80-internal-tape-drive-40gb-native-80gb-compressed-5/q/loc/101/10357048.html?dcaid=17988

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 24394457
As climbgunks said, if it's half-height and SCSI you can directly replace it with the identical part.

You have a few more options, though... you could move up to a VS160 drive, which is backwardly compatible (ie, can read your old tapes) and has twice the capacity. And if there's room for a full height device you could consider a DLT1, or indeed SDLT220/320, though the 320 can only read the tapes, not write them.

In my experience the half-height drives are not built to the same standard as the full-height devices and are best to avoid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 24396682
The main consideration is I can still use back all the tapes. Second consideration is the size of the tape drive, I still prefer to get back internal tape drive.

Now come to the selection, If I can only get back the same size tape drive, what drive can I get? be it half-height or full-height.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 1500 total points
ID: 24397951
I'm not entirely sure what you mean by "can still use back all the tapes". If you mean you want to be able to read them, then you can buy any of the drives detailed in my post. If you mean you want to be able to write to them as well, then you need to get a VS80, DLT1, or an SDLT220.
0