[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBScript code to delete any data between two characters

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm completely stumped on how to do this.

I have a file full of html code. I need to search through it and remove some code. The problem I have is that there is variable between [ and ], and I am not sure how to go about this.

I'm use to using replace and variables etc at a basic level, but this is well beyond me!

example code:
Stuff I need to keep<br /><font color="#ff0000">[variable data]</font><br /><font color="#000000">More stuff here I need to keep


I need a script/function to search and delete, leaving me with:
Stuff I need to keep<br /><br /><font color="#000000">More stuff here I need to keep

The square brackets don't appear anywhere else in the file, so they can be used as an anchor point for the deletion.
0
Comment
Question by:Burns2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 24394601
First, read your text file into a single string variable, say, strText.
Then, try something like this:
Do While InStr(strText, "[") > 0
  intLeft = InStr(strText, "[")
  strLeft = Left(strText, intLeft - 23)
  intRight = InStr(strText, "]")
  strRight = Right(strText, Len(strText) - strRight - 7)
  strText = strLeft & strRight
Loop
 
This could be optimized somewhat for speed and memory usage, but this is nice and clear.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24395575
Hi,

Try this as well.

Pass the text into strText and it'll remove all the of [text] portions.
While InStr(strText,"[") > 0
	intOpen = InStr(strText,"["):intClose = InStr(strText,"]")
	strText = Replace(strText,Mid(strText,intOpen,(intClose-intOpen)+1),"")
Wend

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24395598
Barry, i couldn't personally get yours to work. What are the 23 and 7 for?

Not saying it's wrong but I like to get my head round other methods.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maytan80 earned 1455 total points
ID: 24397349
Use the split method. It will create an array on the variable

so x<y>z

I would do a split on "<" character giving me a 2 record array x and y>z
then do a split on > giving me x in the first array and y and z in the second array

Now mix and match

character array m = split(str, character/delimiter)
0