Solved

CRM outlook will not sync

Posted on 2009-05-14
8
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
CRM 4.0 Outlook client on XP SP2 latest updates.  CRM 4.0 client with Rollup 4.

Goto tool bar CRM
    Syncronize with CRM

Then get error:

A SQL Server error occurred. Try this action again. If the problem continues....

Will not sync so any task or calendar items created in outlook do not go into crm.

Please assist.

Microsoft can't figure it out so I figure you guys are smarter anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:darovitz
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 24393161
Are you using the CRM client with offline access?  If so, please check that the local SQL server service on the XP computer is started.

Alternatively it may be quicker to uninstall the CRM client and then reinstall.

0
 

Author Comment

by:darovitz
ID: 24399527
Not using offline access.. already uninstalled 2X.

Any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 24402789
A few more questions:
- Has CRM for Outlook ever worked for a user on this computer?
- Did you upgrade from 3.0 in the past?
- Do other aspects of CRM work within Outlook. Is it just the synchronization that fails?
- Has the user ever used CRM for Outlook on another computer?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squizzer
ID: 24409692
In the mscrmconfig db in the deployment properties table check the url is correct on the following:

ADSdkRootDomain
ADWebApplicationRootDomain
AsyncSdkRootDomain

This may help as one of them is normally empty.

Cheers
Mark.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 500 total points
ID: 24414171
Wouldn't the mscrmconfig entries only be relevant if crm can't be configured for outlook in the first instance?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:darovitz
ID: 24542104
Ok, I figured it out.  Sorry you guys were not on the right track and I just made an educated guess here.  I backed up all the tables and then deleted all the entries in all the sync tables and then reinstalled the plugin for outlook on all stations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darovitz
ID: 25332028
Answered myself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdesjardins1
ID: 25721489
I am having the same problem but I need more more information about the steps you took to solve the problem. Which tables? Where do I find them?
0