Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Switches

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I need information if one can have Layer2 switches with standard VLAN,CoS,QoS features for 200 us dollars? Any vendors sells or possibly 2nd hand devices for this price? A friend of mine has a low budget of 2000 us dollars and he wants to buy 4 access and one core switch. Any suggestions are highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Kamran Arshad
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 900 total points
ID: 24392915
Dlink do some cheapish "semi managed" switches that may do what you want. You have not specified a speed or number of ports. 4 DES-1228s might fit the bill.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24392928
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24393407
preferably 48 port. Or atleast the core as 48 port switch.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24393415
What about Netgear, 3com , linksys? Any such deal inside 2000 dollars?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24393683
I doubt it new for that price.  I have used the D-Link "Websmart" switches in the past, they worked OK for me.  Kinda half way between an unmanaged switch & a proper managed one.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 300 total points
ID: 24394043
VLANs, QOS and 48 ports for under $200?

Not new.

I saw a Cisco 2950-48 on Ebay the other day for $190.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:devangshroff
devangshroff earned 300 total points
ID: 24401728
cisco for cisco , from ebay
0