Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't setup password with sc config svc1 obj= adm1 password= pwd1

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I could not setup the pwd1 for service svc1 under user adm1 sc config ..... However if I use the GUI, I was able to do it.
Does anyone know the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 24392879
With sc config .... the password is setup the wrong one. I crosschecked it. What should I do to correct this?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Usurpatirus
Usurpatirus earned 80 total points
ID: 24392960
may be you lost Domain?
sc config svc1 obj= ".\adm1" password= "pwd1"
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1920 total points
ID: 24393270
Does the password contain any special characters like &!% ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 24396623
Thanks for info. The close real situation like this
sc config abcabcabcabcabcabc obj= aaa\abcabcabc password= xyzxyzxyz111
Only one special character / is in obj. I noticed that if the password was not set or not set right.
Any idea??
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1920 total points
ID: 24397253
You do not change the obj, do you? If so, there is a bug - the account needs to get extended privileges to be able to serve as a service account. If you set account info with GUI, that privilege is given automatically, but not with sc.

Else I cannot see any potential problem in your command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 24398651
Thanks for the update. I do need to change obj. Can we give the extended privilege to the account before doing anything? how to change it?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1920 total points
ID: 24401818
You can do this with Local Security Policy editor (and analogous for Domain and Domain Controller), or via commandline with ntrights (contained in W2003 Resouce Kit Tools, http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en).

ntrights +r SeServiceLogonRight -u aaa\abcabcabc
sc config abcabcabcabcabcabc obj= aaa\abcabcabc password= xyzxyzxyz111
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1920 total points
ID: 24401823
For available privileges and rights, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277460.aspx, as the help of ntrights does only show privileges, and no rights.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 31581819
Qlemo, you are excellent.
0