Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network not responding

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
After scanning for viruses on our network, we realised that tcp/ip was disable on one of our domain controller. That machine has our dhcp server, exchange server 2003 and our DNS. I was able to re-enabled the tcp/ip but could not get the exchange services running because it was complaining of not able to find the domain. We restarted the other domain controller but that didnt help. we shutdown all servers and start them again and we have the same problem on the domain controller i just fixed the tcp/ip. What is going on?? I need help because our network is down and the whole of yesterday no one worked!!!!!!!! that is how stressful the situation is!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Atouray
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karstieman
ID: 24393121
Try to add this server to the domain again.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24393360
Go to the command prompt and type:

IPconfig /flushdns
Net Stop Netlogon
Net Start Netlogon

Then provide a screen shot of your DNS folders to us. It sounds like your DNS SRV records, (specifically your MSDCS records) are a forward lookup by istelf. This is the default configuration of the first server on the forest.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atouray
ID: 24393475
But after enbling the tcp/ip again i can ping the domain namr it self.  But all other services that dependent on the domain server is not starting.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24393588
You will be able to ping the domain name because it is registered on other DNS servers. This DNS server may not have its SRV records registered.

If Domain services have stopped, Then disconnect this server and download Malwarebytes to see if you have the Conflicker virus.

The Conflicker virus can infect client computers and other servers WITHOUT USER INTERACTION. It is important to you to disconnect these from the LAN as soon as possible when services start to fail and stop. You are showing signs of having Conflicker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atouray
ID: 24401928
Yesterday i was able to get it working. But anytime i restart the server it disables the tcp/ip. i have run the following command and restart then assign the ip again.

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh winsock reset.



Why do i always have to do this..
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24406561
I think I would uninstall TCP/IP and reinstall it.

Otherwise, you might go to the command prompt and type. SFC /scannow.

SFC (system file checker), looks at the computer to determine if you are on the right versions of main OS files. It also checks them for corruption. HAVE YOUR OS DISK HANDY, if you run this utility.


0