Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Controlled start up

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm sure there is an answer to this, I just can't find it!!!
I current have a small network of 10 servers one of which, the PDC, is plugged into my APC UPS via a USB lead. when the PDC detects that it has been on battery power for two minutes it runs a script to cleanly shut down all the other servers, before shutting its self down.

However, once the UPS detects that mains power is available all the servers come up together, is there a way I can control the order in which the servers are brought back up. ideally I'd like PDC and BDC to come up first before anything else as this seems to make my life easier when it does.
0
Comment
Question by:Wizard_of_Heath_Mount
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24393252
Yes, you can do it with Wake-on-Lan feature, if motherboards of your servers support it (they should).
Just download free wolcmd proggy, put it somewhere on your PDC, and create some batch file, which will run at PDC startup.
Ok, it will also run each time you restart PDC, but if other machines are already up and running, there is no damage.

Take a look here for free WOLCMD download and script examples:
http://www.depicus.com/wake-on-lan/wake-on-lan-cmd.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wizard_of_Heath_Mount
ID: 24393379
Thanks for the heads up on the Wolcmd. However, I have already tired it and yes it does bring the remaining servers up. I was just wondering if there was a way of stopping the servers firing up when they detect mains power so I could use my wolcmd script.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24393466
Easy way with some added functionality: install the Recovery Console (run i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons) on all servers, then change the "Show OS List" setting in Start and Recovery (Properties of "My Computer" > Advanced > Start and Recovery).
Set it to 10 seconds on the PDCe, then stagger the other servers as required by their dependencies.
If you don't want to install the recovery console, uncheck the Read Only attribute in C:\boot.ini ("Show hidden files" must be enabled), open it in notepad, and simply duplicate the existing "multi()..." line in [operating systems] (no other changes). Save and set Read Only again. Configure the "Show OS List" timeout as described above.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24394191
To prevent servers to automatically power up when mains power is on, you simply change BIOS settings, where you can select the power-on state after power recovery:
- previous state
- off (this is your choice)
- on

Then you can use wake-on-lan script to launch other servers manually after PDC is up.
0