Solved

Tracking mouse movement in winforms

Posted on 2009-05-15
17
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,

         In my attached file[code.txt], i am showing a screensaver to the user after the delay of 8 minutes.

         Now, i shud deactivate the screesaver on mouse click and mouse movement anywhere in the form. I have written the MouseCaptureChanged event to close the screensaver.

         How to exit the screensaver on a movement in mouse ????

         Please help me on this. I am a new bie in winforms...Thanks.
private void Screensaver_MouseCaptureChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            this.Close();

        }

Open in new window

code.txt
0
Comment
Question by:srk1982
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
Comment Utility
Hi

try using :

Application.Exit(); instead of this.Close();
0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
Comment Utility
Hi iHadi,

my question is

 How to exit the screensaver on a movement in mouse ????


Thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
Comment Utility
Hi iHadi,

my question is

 How to exit the screensaver on a movement in mouse ????

 I want to capture the mouse movement on the screen and if there is any movement just close the window.


Thanks...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
Comment Utility
try
private void Form1_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)

{

    Application.Exit();

    // or

    // this.Close();

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
Comment Utility
Hi iHadi,

     I tried that already...
     If i use that, the screensaver is vanishning in less than one second, even if there is no mouse movement and keyboard inputs.  :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
Comment Utility
try the following:
bool beginDetect;
 

public Form1()

{

    InitializeComponent();

    timer1.Interval = 1000;

    timer1.Start();

}
 

private void Form1_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)

{

    if (beginDetect)

        Application.Exit();

}
 

private void timer1_Tick(object sender, EventArgs e)

{

    beginDetect = true;

    timer1.Stop();

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
Comment Utility
Hi iHadi,

    I am experiancing the same problem, the screensaver vanishes automatically.
    please see the below code.

    this.close() - exits the screensaver form.
    application.exit() - exits the whole application.

Thanks..
using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.ComponentModel;

using System.Data;

using System.Drawing;

using System.Linq;

using System.Text;

using System.Windows.Forms;

using System.Runtime.InteropServices;

namespace WinDemo

{

    public partial class Screensaver : Form

    {

        bool beginDetect;
 

        public Screensaver()

        {

            InitializeComponent();

            timer1.Interval = 1000;

            timer1.Start();
 

            this.FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None;

            this.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized;

            this.Size = new Size(this.Size.Width * 2, this.Size.Height); 

        }

       

        private void Screensaver_MouseCaptureChanged_1(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            this.Close();

        }
 

        private void Screensaver_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)

        {

            if (beginDetect)

                this.Close();

        }
 

        private void timer1_Tick(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            beginDetect = true;

            timer1.Stop();

        }     

    } 

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
Comment Utility

        private void Screensaver_MouseCaptureChanged_1(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            if (beginDetect)

                this.Close();

        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
Comment Utility
Hi :iHadi,

     MouseCaptureChanged event accepts only right clicks and not working for
mouse movements.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
Comment Utility
Then just ignore it and don't use it. The MouseMove event will be enough. If you are still having the problem, please post your full code or attach the form's files so I can have a look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
Comment Utility
Hi Hiadi,

     Please take a look at the posted code.
using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.ComponentModel;

using System.Data;

using System.Drawing;

using System.Linq;

using System.Text;

using System.Windows.Forms;

using System.Runtime.InteropServices;

namespace WinDemo

{

    public partial class Screensaver : Form

    {

        bool beginDetect;

 

        public Screensaver()

        {

            InitializeComponent();

            timer1.Interval = 1000;

            timer1.Start();

 

            this.FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None;

            this.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized;

            this.Size = new Size(this.Size.Width * 2, this.Size.Height); 

        }
 

        private void Screensaver_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)

        {

            if (beginDetect)

                this.Close();

        }

 

        private void timer1_Tick(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            beginDetect = true;

            timer1.Stop();

        }     

    } 

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
Comment Utility
The code is working great for me. Let me describe what I understand the code should do. When the program is run, the screensaver form appears in maximized state. If the mouse moves or clicks, the form should close. There is a delay of 1 second so the form displays and stabilize before reacting to mouse events.

Did I get everything right or is there any other requirements?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burningmace
Comment Utility
You should create a tollerance for MouseMove. If the movement exceeds n pixels, exit the program.
    Private LastPos As Point = Form.MousePosition
 

    Private Sub frmMain_MouseMove(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.MouseEventArgs) Handles Me.MouseMove

        Dim diff As Point = Point.Subtract(LastPos, Form.MousePosition)

        If Math.Abs(diff.X) > 10 Or Math.Abs(diff.Y) > 10 Then

            Application.Exit()

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
Comment Utility
Hi burningmace,

        I am getting the following error if i use ur code...

Error      1      The best overloaded method match for 'System.Drawing.Point.Subtract(System.Drawing.Point, System.Drawing.Size)' has some invalid arguments

Error      2      Argument '2': cannot convert from 'System.Drawing.Point' to 'System.Drawing.Size'
0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
Comment Utility
Hi iHadi,

     Yes you are right. But when i write the mousemove event, the form is exiting without an mouse movement. wierd is'nt it !!!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srk1982
Comment Utility
SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME ON THIS...
ITS URGENT
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
burningmace earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, my code was bad. Forgot that the second parameter was a size and not a point. Do it this way:
    Private LastPos As Point = Form.MousePosition

 

    Private Sub frmMain_MouseMove(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.MouseEventArgs) Handles Me.MouseMove

	Dim x_diff As Integer = Math.Abs(LastPos.X - Form.MousePosition.X)

	Dim y_diff As Integer = Math.Abs(LastPos.Y - Form.MousePosition.Y)

        If x_diff > 10 Or y_diff > 10 Then

            Application.Exit()

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0