Solved

Mail Bounceback - #4.0.0 smtp;451-You have been greylisted.

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
2,823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

One of our clients has been receiving bouncebacks when sending to certain clients. Bounceback details shown below,

The e-mail system was unable to deliver the message, but did not report a specific reason.  Check the address and try again.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
 <***********.local #4.0.0 smtp;451-You have been greylisted. This is part of our standard anti-spam measures>

Our client is using exchange 2003 on 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:DSS01
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 24393296
Doest your mail server retry mails after some time . the other server si jusr graylistin your mails
Greylisting is a method of defending e-mail users against spam. A mail transfer agent (MTA) using greylisting will "temporarily reject" any email from a sender it does not recognize. If the mail is legitimate, the originating server will try again and the email is accepted. If the mail is from a spammer it will probably not be retried since a spammer goes through thousands of email addresses and cannot afford the time delay to retry

if you server retrys to send the mail again it should work .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24393442
Grey listing is an anti spam measure implemented by the "other" exchange server in the recipeint domain
Read the below mentioned article as it clealry explains what is "Grey Listing"
There is a known issue wherein sometimes these messages are ust "lost"
There is a hotfix with a reg mod for "Glitch Retry Interval" that can be set.
Once you go through this article you will understand
http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2007/11/16/exchange-2003-sp2-and-greylisting.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 500 total points
ID: 24393780
This article will help you understand what is going on - and includes a link to the pertinent hotfix

E-mail senders do not receive an indication that some messages have been held by Exchange Server 2003 until the SMTP service, the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, or the Exchange server is restarted
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950757/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24395818
You shouldn't see that message. It is a 4.x.x error which is a temporary failure. The message should queue and then delivery tried again. There is a hotfix for the greylisting bug, but if you had that problem you wouldn't get a bounce back immediately. You would see the rejects when the SMTP Server service is restarted.
This is something else.

How do you route your email? Directly out by DNS or through another server?

Simon.
0