Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry - More All

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Just a quick question that I am sure that I know the answer too already.

Is there a way on the BES to set it up so it sends the full message to the device rather then just part of it so the user don't have to wait for more.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_Silly
ID: 24395541
I believe that's a setup on the handhelds.  Simply set the "Auto More" setting to YES.  Some LONG, WINDED messages WILL get split up regardless, but most would be delivered fully.

-silly-
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 200 total points
ID: 24396851
Hi, the only time a BES sends a header only is during the enterprise activation.  This can be changed by editing the pre-populations settings.  After the activation the BES will send the first 32kb of an email and when the scroll down it will automatically download the remainder (they just need to keep scrolling down).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 24396868
okay thanks, no fix for this then
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24396878
It is "By Design"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 24396885
shame, thanks anyway
0