Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Basic beginner's question regarding TUpDown (Delphi)

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hey all,

I just have a basic beginner's question regarding the TUpDown feature.

What I want to achieve is when the user presses UP on UpDown1(OnClick ?)  then something should happen, say Showmessage('Up'); and if they press DOWN, then f.e. ShowMessage('Down').

Tried searching for this, but couldn't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:MerlaP83
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rfwoolf earned 500 total points
ID: 24393495
Use the OnClick event. You'll notice that the button that was pressed (up or down) is passed to the procedure:
  procedure TForm1.UpDown1Click(Sender: TObject; Button: TUDBtnType);

You would then say
begin
  if Button = btNext then showmessage('next');
  if Button = btPrev then showmessage('previous');
end;

But that's lame code, this is slightly more elegant::
  if BUtton = btNext then showmessage('next') else showmessage('previous');
end;
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24395262
you can even go compact ...

use StrUtils;

procedure TForm1.UpDown1Click(Sender: TObject; Button: TUDBtnType);
begin
  ShowMessage(IfThen(Button = btNext, 'next', 'previous'));
end;
0