Solved

How to send bulk e-mail in Outlook/Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-15
13
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am looking for the best way of sending a group e-mail to around 2000 of my customers.
I want to send the e-mail which will have no attachments just a simple text paragraph and when it arrives only the e-mail address of the recipient is displayed and they cannot see all the other e-mail addresses its been sent to.
I have the e-mail addresses stored in a excel spreadsheet, wasnt sure if this could be done in Outlook, dont want it to get picked up as SPAM because its a bulk e-mail.
Can anyone tell me if this is possible and if so the best way of going about it.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 300 total points
ID: 24393540
Outlook/Exchange is not designed for bulk emails.

While you can put all users in BBC and send the email, most of the antispam solutions will pick it up as spam and block it.
You need to use third part programs for it. A quick google will bring a number of products which will take send customized email (with one recipient in the To field) and send it for any umber of users you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24393557
OK,
Can ayone recomend a good thrid party program to use, I have searched google but there are so many and most with bad reviews?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 180 total points
ID: 24393566
>>> when it arrives only the e-mail address of the recipient is displayed and they cannot see all the other e-mail addresses its been sent to.
Use the BCC field

Data in excel it can be done from excel through outlook or from outlook using excel data.

SPAM, depends on your provider what limits they set but you could for example send them in blocks which might circumvent such concerns - I don't know what SPAM detection criteria are, i.e. whether they look for constant contents from a given domain.

Chris
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24393572
If you are happy to avoid outlook then I would suggest similar constaints but using excel and CDO it can be automated at no additional cost.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24393581
sorry whats CDO?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24393621
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24393648
right ok, is there not an easier way of doing this, maybe mail merge
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24393655
There are proper mass mailing tools but comes with a cost. It depends on whether you send bulk emails on a daily basis. If not, it won't be worth the money you pay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24393659
yeah this is just a one off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24393680
so does Exchange have an actual limit on how many e-mnails can be sent per hour/day ??
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 20 total points
ID: 24393733

A numebr of my customers have hada simular problem. they have tended to use something like GroupMail for this type of thing.

http://www.group-mail.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24393793
""so does Exchange have an actual limit on how many e-mnails can be sent per hour/day ??""

Yes, but you can change those, but bulk emails from exchange will be flagged up as spam because of the number of recipients. Try in small batches.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24393794
Not the number of emails limit, but the number of recipients in message etc
0