[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML .Problem with mailto tag and subject with Special caracters.

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi, I have the following tag on a html page
<a href="mailto:?subject=s&eacute;minaire"></a>

when clicking on the link, I have a problem with outlook with the subject: it gives me:
 séminaire

this is an email that receive the customer and it should open the link (mailto) with correct subjet.
I didn't find on the net a table with special caracters for this specific case.
thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bruno_boccara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 24393494
Try using "%E9" instead of "&eacute;".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sebnsr
ID: 24393510
Hi, try this :

<a href="mailto:?subject=s%e9minaire"></a>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 31581840
Thanks !
where can I find a table with all these special caracters ??
this is very important for me.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24393628
> Thanks !
> where can I find a table with all these special caracters ??
> this is very important for me.

You're welcome.

Here's a list of the character entities: http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/sgml/entities.html
0