Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing windows share

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Programs drive which only IT can access.  Problem is, when Support are at a users PC, they need to access it to install programs and can't as the users don't have access.

How can I configure it so it prompts them for a password or is there a Run As command I can use?

0
Comment
Question by:wildminduk
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 24394924
Map a drive with an alternative account in either Windows Explorer or with Net Use \\server\share /user:

You will need to disconncet the server drive if they already have a mapping to it with their own credentials.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbatt
ID: 24395342
In Windows Explorer, click TOOLS --> MAP NETWORK DRIVE
Select the required drive letter
Select the required UNC path ie \\server\sharename
Uncheck Reconnect at logon since you don't want it to appear each time the user logs in
Select the link "different user name"

A new "Connect As" Window pops up
Enter username (DOMAIN\username)
Enter password
Click OK

Click Finish
0