[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to set a registry entry as batch variable?

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm building a batch file first of al to check if a system is a 32bit or 64bit version (because of different folder structure).
Now I want to lookup a registry entry, in this case "Systemroot".
The value of that field is the address of an UNC path.
And I want to put that UNC path in a batch variable / retrieve it.

There's an extra challenge, because with the "find" function I'll get 2 results, because there is also an entry called "SystemRootLocal", and thats the one I don't need.

Maybe I'm thinking too difficult. But can someone help me getting started?

Below is something what I have right now.
set REGPATH="\\localhost\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Philips Speech\SpeechMagic\BackEnd\6.1.0"
reg query %REGPATH% | find /i "SystemRoot"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Berretje
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24393578
Question - why not check for the ProgramFiles(x86) environment variable?  It only exists on 64 bit machines...

So



If [%programfiles(x86)%]==[] (
Set OSBits=32
) Else (
Set OSBits=64
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24395808
If you want to stick with your reg approach:


set REGPATH="\\localhost\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Philips Speech\SpeechMagic\BackEnd\6.1.0"
for /F "tokens=2*" %%L in ('reg query %REGPATH% /v SystemRoot') do set value=%%M

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Berretje
ID: 24399725
Thanks both for your input! I can combine both of the solutions for my problem!
0