Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Phplists not sending emails

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,

I did installed phplists on my server 2003 with xampp. This aplication is worling properly execpt the it does not send email. Here is what I found in my load.

Mailer Error: Could not instantiate mail function.

I think phpmailer is not working on the server, how can I fix the problem.

If you need to see my php config: actu.co.il/test.php

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cabou
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24393812
you maybe forgot settings some required params

e.g.
$mail->From = 'mail@domain.com';  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markh789 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24394362
Have you set up your mail server?
Try changing your php.ini values of SMTP, smtp_port, etc to your ISP's.
0