Solved

Calculate angle of lean on motorcycle round a regular curve

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would for interests sake like to do what the question title says.

Consider a curve with a constant radius (r) and a motorcycle traveling at constant linear velocity (v) approaching the curve.  There coefficient of friction between the tyre and the road is sufficient that the tyre will not slip (at any reasonable speed round the curve - ie no drifting to be considered).
I would like to know what is the angle the motorcycle will be from vertical for it to navigate the curve.

What is the equation to calculate the angle?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 230 total points
ID: 24393673
arc tan (v²/r / g)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 250 total points
ID: 24393686
I hope that this link will be useful for you
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle_and_motorcycle_dynamics#Leaning
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 20 total points
ID: 24395553
I think ozo intended to write
arc tan(v^2/(r*g))
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 31581846
Thanks all,
the link looks very interesting.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24398359
(v²/r) / g = v^2/(r*g)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 24398472
v²/r / g


is that (v²/r) / g
or v²/(r / g)  ?  

(That is why I gave an assist to aburr - for anyone else that takes a look here)
0