Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 6 Crashes when logging into some website

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

Each time one of my users goes into Facebook.com, IE crashes and offers the following at the bottom of this question.

The problem started after I removed a couple of trojans/spyware from the machine. Ive tried disabling all the plugin but the app still crashes. Im not able to update to IE7 since we have a program which will only work with IE6. Any help would be great.



<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<DATABASE>
<EXE NAME="iexplore.exe" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_PRIVACY">
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="hmmapi.dll" SIZE="38912" CHECKSUM="0x9C8DA040" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Microsoft HTTP Mail Simple MAPI" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="HMMAPI.DLL" INTERNAL_NAME="HMMAPI" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x10322" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:45" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:45" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="iedw.exe" SIZE="18432" CHECKSUM="0x655C414" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="IE Crash Detection" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="iedw.exe" INTERNAL_NAME="iedw.exe" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x13DE4" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:34:47" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:34:47" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="iexplore.exe" SIZE="93184" CHECKSUM="0xF1A0D3F1" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Explorer" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="IEXPLORE.EXE" INTERNAL_NAME="iexplore" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x17A61" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:34:13" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:34:13" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\icwconn.dll" SIZE="61440" CHECKSUM="0x77064AA7" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="icwconn.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="icwconn" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x1974C" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:46" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:46" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\icwconn1.exe" SIZE="214528" CHECKSUM="0x6E57A24F" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="icwconn1.exe" INTERNAL_NAME="icwconn1" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x42D4B" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:31:35" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:31:35" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\icwconn2.exe" SIZE="86016" CHECKSUM="0x2FF8D91" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="ICWCONN2.EXE" INTERNAL_NAME="ICWCONN2" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x1AF92" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:31:39" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:31:39" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\icwdl.dll" SIZE="32768" CHECKSUM="0x9B33D57E" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Service MIME Mutlipart Download" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="ICWDL.DLL" INTERNAL_NAME="ICWDL" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xEBE5" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:48" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:48" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\icwhelp.dll" SIZE="172032" CHECKSUM="0x40E290E2" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard Helper functions" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="icwhelp.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="icwhelp" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x2FFB4" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:49" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:49" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\icwres.dll" SIZE="61440" CHECKSUM="0xA488AA92" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2600.0000" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2600.0000 (xpclient.010817-1148)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="icwres.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="icwres" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x1AA60" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" LINK_DATE="08/18/2001 05:35:05" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/18/2001 05:35:05" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\icwrmind.exe" SIZE="24576" CHECKSUM="0xA3F9DFA4" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard Reminder" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="ICWRMIND.EXE" INTERNAL_NAME="ICWRMIND" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xC5E0" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:31:25" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:31:25" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\icwtutor.exe" SIZE="73728" CHECKSUM="0xF945F7EB" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2600.0000" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2600.0000 (xpclient.010817-1148)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="icwtutor.exe" INTERNAL_NAME="icwtutor" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x16B27" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" LINK_DATE="08/17/2001 20:49:08" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/17/2001 20:49:08" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\icwutil.dll" SIZE="49152" CHECKSUM="0x128B2C01" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="icwutil.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="icwutil" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x1991A" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:51" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:09:51" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\inetwiz.exe" SIZE="20480" CHECKSUM="0xA679099B" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.5512 (xpsp.080413-2105)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="INETWIZ.EXE" INTERNAL_NAME="INETWIZ" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x13E7A" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.5512" LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:31:41" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/13/2008 18:31:41" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\isignup.exe" SIZE="16384" CHECKSUM="0xF8AB8D6E" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2600.0000" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Signup" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2600.0000 (xpclient.010817-1148)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="ISIGNUP.EXE" INTERNAL_NAME="ISIGNUP" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x443C" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" LINK_DATE="08/17/2001 20:48:46" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/17/2001 20:48:46" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="Connection Wizard\trialoc.dll" SIZE="40960" CHECKSUM="0x68F70073" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2600.0000" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Connection Wizard Trial Reminder Helper" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2600.0000 (xpclient.010817-1148)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="trialoc.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="trialoc" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x1" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x198FE" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2600.0" LINK_DATE="08/18/2001 05:36:03" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/18/2001 05:36:03" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="MUI\0409\mscorier.dll" SIZE="158720" CHECKSUM="0x5F5BF3DB" BIN_FILE_VERSION="2.0.50727.1433" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="2.0.50727.1433" PRODUCT_VERSION="2.0.50727.1433" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Microsoft .NET Runtime IE resources" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® .NET Framework" FILE_VERSION="2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="mscorier.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="mscorier.dll" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x2CB4C" LINKER_VERSION="0x80000" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="2.0.50727.1433" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="2.0.50727.1433" LINK_DATE="10/24/2007 03:29:40" UPTO_LINK_DATE="10/24/2007 03:29:40" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="PLUGINS\NPDocBox.dll" SIZE="225280" CHECKSUM="0x37ED28B7" BIN_FILE_VERSION="1.0.30.95" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="1.0.30.95" PRODUCT_VERSION="1.0.30.95" FILE_DESCRIPTION="InterTrust Redemption Wizard" COMPANY_NAME="InterTrust Technologies Corporation, Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="InterTrust Redemption Wizard" FILE_VERSION="1.0.30.95" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="NPDocBox.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="WIZPLUGIN" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright © 2000, 2001 InterTrust Technologies Corporation, Inc., Santa Clara, CA." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x0" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="1.0.30.95" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="1.0.30.95" LINK_DATE="01/30/2001 21:10:00" UPTO_LINK_DATE="01/30/2001 21:10:00" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="PLUGINS\npqtplugin.dll" SIZE="143360" CHECKSUM="0xE2E15BFB" BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" PRODUCT_VERSION="QuickTime 7.4.1" FILE_DESCRIPTION="The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the &lt;A HREF=http://www.apple.com/quicktime/>QuickTime</A>; Web site." COMPANY_NAME="Apple Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="QuickTime Plug-in 7.4.1" FILE_VERSION="7.4.1" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="npqtplugin.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="QuickTime Plug-In" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright Apple Inc. 1989-2008" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x309D4" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" UPTO_LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="PLUGINS\npqtplugin2.dll" SIZE="143360" CHECKSUM="0xE2E15BFB" BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" PRODUCT_VERSION="QuickTime 7.4.1" FILE_DESCRIPTION="The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the &lt;A HREF=http://www.apple.com/quicktime/>QuickTime</A>; Web site." COMPANY_NAME="Apple Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="QuickTime Plug-in 7.4.1" FILE_VERSION="7.4.1" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="npqtplugin.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="QuickTime Plug-In" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright Apple Inc. 1989-2008" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x309D4" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" UPTO_LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="PLUGINS\npqtplugin3.dll" SIZE="143360" CHECKSUM="0xE2E15BFB" BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" PRODUCT_VERSION="QuickTime 7.4.1" FILE_DESCRIPTION="The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the &lt;A HREF=http://www.apple.com/quicktime/>QuickTime</A>; Web site." COMPANY_NAME="Apple Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="QuickTime Plug-in 7.4.1" FILE_VERSION="7.4.1" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="npqtplugin.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="QuickTime Plug-In" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright Apple Inc. 1989-2008" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x309D4" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" UPTO_LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="PLUGINS\npqtplugin4.dll" SIZE="143360" CHECKSUM="0xE2E15BFB" BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" PRODUCT_VERSION="QuickTime 7.4.1" FILE_DESCRIPTION="The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the &lt;A HREF=http://www.apple.com/quicktime/>QuickTime</A>; Web site." COMPANY_NAME="Apple Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="QuickTime Plug-in 7.4.1" FILE_VERSION="7.4.1" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="npqtplugin.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="QuickTime Plug-In" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright Apple Inc. 1989-2008" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x309D4" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" UPTO_LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="PLUGINS\npqtplugin5.dll" SIZE="143360" CHECKSUM="0xE2E15BFB" BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" PRODUCT_VERSION="QuickTime 7.4.1" FILE_DESCRIPTION="The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the &lt;A HREF=http://www.apple.com/quicktime/>QuickTime</A>; Web site." COMPANY_NAME="Apple Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="QuickTime Plug-in 7.4.1" FILE_VERSION="7.4.1" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="npqtplugin.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="QuickTime Plug-In" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright Apple Inc. 1989-2008" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x309D4" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" UPTO_LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="PLUGINS\npqtplugin6.dll" SIZE="143360" CHECKSUM="0xE2E15BFB" BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" PRODUCT_VERSION="QuickTime 7.4.1" FILE_DESCRIPTION="The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the &lt;A HREF=http://www.apple.com/quicktime/>QuickTime</A>; Web site." COMPANY_NAME="Apple Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="QuickTime Plug-in 7.4.1" FILE_VERSION="7.4.1" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="npqtplugin.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="QuickTime Plug-In" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright Apple Inc. 1989-2008" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x309D4" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" UPTO_LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="PLUGINS\npqtplugin7.dll" SIZE="143360" CHECKSUM="0xE2E15BFB" BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" PRODUCT_VERSION="QuickTime 7.4.1" FILE_DESCRIPTION="The QuickTime Plugin allows you to view a wide variety of multimedia content in Web pages. For more information, visit the &lt;A HREF=http://www.apple.com/quicktime/>QuickTime</A>; Web site." COMPANY_NAME="Apple Inc." PRODUCT_NAME="QuickTime Plug-in 7.4.1" FILE_VERSION="7.4.1" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="npqtplugin.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="QuickTime Plug-In" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright Apple Inc. 1989-2008" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x4" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x309D4" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="7.4.1.14" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="7.4.1.14" LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" UPTO_LINK_DATE="02/01/2008 02:27:45" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
</EXE>
<EXE NAME="kernel32.dll" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_THISFILEONLY">
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="kernel32.dll" SIZE="989696" CHECKSUM="0x7D737C09" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows NT BASE API Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="kernel32" INTERNAL_NAME="kernel32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xF44A2" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.5512" LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:11:24" UPTO_LINK_DATE="04/14/2008 00:11:24" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
</EXE>
</DATABASE>
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cclassen earned 2000 total points
ID: 24395654
with an XP CD that is slip-streamed to the latest service pack in the cd rom drive, run this from a command prompt.
sfc /scannow.

that will reset all system files to the correct version for the service pack.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24399025
daiwhyte--Try running IE without add-ons.
Go to Start > Run
Type iexplore -extoff
Press Enter
If Facebook now behaves, one of your add-ons is causing the problem.  Close and reopen IE.  You will have to use IE Tools|Manage Add-ons|Enable or Disable Add-ons to determine which add-on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 31581847
thanks cclasssen - that worked a treat.
0