Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DC not advertising as a time server

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear Experts

We run a pair of domain controllers at our site and after running DCDiag tests on both servers they both come back with:

Warning: DOM-001 is not advertising as a time server.
         The DS DOM-001 is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... DOM-001 failed test Advertising

Warning: DOM-002 is not advertising as a time server.
         The DS DOM-002 is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... DOM-002 failed test Advertising

Given that AD is time dependent i'm quite worried about this.. I'm also finding that some local client machines are displaying incorrect times and consequently some won't allow any users to logon at all
DOM-001 currently holds the AD roles PDC etc..

Hoping someone can help me out..
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 1800 total points
ID: 24393711
I'm not sure if this will help, but take a look through this article on correctly configuring the time service within a domain - It may be a useful reference to check that everything is configured properly...

It's a well written article by a respected source!

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html

Let me know if it helps,

Pete
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24393933
Give this a try:
On each DC type:
net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister (do this twice if you get an access denied message)
w32tm /register
net start w32time

On the PDC Emulator type:
net time /setsntp:time.nist.gov
net stop w32time
net start w32time

Run DCDiag again...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 31581848
Went to the link posted, followed the steps and sorted the problem first time
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24394212
Good news! Glad we could help. :)

Pete
0