[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Push mail doesn't work with HTC touch and exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have recently installed a new Exchange 2007 Server. All our iphones are connecting fine with the new Server, but none of our HTC's can seem to connect, with the error "the server you are trying to synchronize with is not an exchange server or is running incompatible software..."
Activesync is set up exactly as before, with email address, user name, password, domain and External IP address (outside edge of router. All port forwards are set-up as they were for our old 2003 Exchange Server.
We are not using an SSL, but don't need one for it to work anyway (as far as I'm aware).
Our old 2003 Exchange server worked fine.

Any ideas ???
0
Comment
Question by:sysint
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeGGG earned 225 total points
ID: 24393860
Please read this , here it is explained very well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysint
ID: 24393943
your link seems to suggest that I must have an SSL for this to work, and yet, our iphones connect immediately, and download mail etc without a cert in place. It seems that the HTC isn't even getting near the server for some reason.
can you confirm that I DEFINITELY will need an SSL?

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 150 total points
ID: 24395793
It isn't a hard requirement to have SSL, but I wouldn't dream of running ActiveSync without it. Without SSL that means your usernames and passwords are going across the internet in the clear, at frequent intervals. Not exactly secure.

Can the devices browse the server from Pocket IE?

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sysint
ID: 31581852
The information was good, but was not the final solution.
0