Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running a Dell Colour Laser Printer on Non-Dell Toner Mode

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

A colour laser on one of our sites is running in non-dell toner mode so the ink readings are not given and therefore they can still print in greyscale because there is still remaining black ink.

There is no colour ink left and if the printer is aware on that (with non-dell toner mode turned off) the printer grinds to a halt and will not print any further so we turned this mode on.

Are there any implications to running the printer in this mode and can any damage be caused by leaving the colour toners empty on a colour laser printer long-term and only printing in black and white?

This is on a Dell Colour Laser 3110cn

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 24394710
Shouldn't name a difference.  The overall general wear and tear is the same when printing a colour page to a B&W one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
walkman48 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24395140
The reason that the Dell grinds to a hault when a toner goes out is to keep your color scale to it's best quality not because it is hutring anything.
You can run a toner completly out and it will not harm the printer engine or it's functions it will just not be able to print that color. Keep in mind though that a toner has moving parts and that over time they can wear out. So in a year or two you may have issues with a toner locking up in the printer as the grease wears out or the bushings get dry.

Good luck
0