Solved

nsf to pst or at least able to view nsf using Lotus Notes

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A user has received 2 nsf files via his memory stick.  We are using Outlook 2003 hence he cant view then.  I have installed Lotus Notes V7 and opened 1 of the files however, although I can see the folders structure there appears to be no data in them?  The nsf file is 18mb so I'm confused as to why it is empty?  I have also converted to a .pst and opened in Outlook however once again I can see the folders but no mail/data.  I used a trial version of SysTools Export Notes to do this.  The second nsf file is only 729k but this time I get the following message within Lotus Notes 'database not fully initialized yet.. you will have to use replicate to initialize it'  ??? please note this is a client install of Lotus Notes and as such not connected to any Domino Server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bbcap
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 100 total points
ID: 24393864
Hi,

The second file seems not to be initialized yet. May be it was copied before it was populated with a replication operation.

The first file seems to be populated with data but Lotus Notes ave som sort of security that comes built-in. It is especially strong with replicated copies. This is what  prevents anyone to walkaway with his files and make use them later. The only way to display the contents of the file is to open it from the Lotus Notes Client with the same ID that it belongs and later copy the contents to another file with everybody as manager permit. Another way is to get the original copy (not the replica) if you can get it.I don't think you will be able to see the contents with the current tool you're using.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 150 total points
ID: 24394421
It indeed is a security issue, one of Notes's stronger points. The Access Control List (ACL) in a Notes database shows you the people that have access to the database, and what rights they have. If you are not one of them, you won't be able to open it. If you are granted access to the database but you see no documents, that's because you may  be a public reader, but the real documents are not meant for public access. Only by person. As KeremE says, get an ID of a user with access, for example the original owner of the database.

> Another way is to get the original copy (not the replica) if you can get it.
That won't make any difference whatsoever: in most cases, the contents of every replica are identical.

> The second file seems not to be initialized yet.
Not necessarily true. Notes sometimes gives the same message if you do not have sufficient rights to open the database.

Strictly speaking, there is a way to open the database. You have to configure and install a complete Domino server, then you can open a database in Full Access mode. However, if the original user encrypted all his messages, you can see those messages but you cannot read them. Never ever. Unless you have his Notes ID.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbcap
ID: 31581856
Cheers guys
0