?
Solved

Exchange 2003, SMTP and BT

Posted on 2009-05-15
12
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a 2003 SBS running Exchange 2003.  We do not host our own domain but relay outgoing email through BT.  Can someone advise how I can check whether we do this through a BT smart host or relay direct via an external DNS server?  I cant get much help via BT but would appreciate an expert comment on how BT handle this.  
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24393968
hi,

If  you have a look on your send connector, it will tell you how it's routing. If it's set to route to an IP address, then that Ip address will be your ISP (BT). If it's set to use DNS, then it will be the SBS  box doing the oubound sending.
Does this make sense?
Steve
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24394319
Launch ESM & go to the properties of your send connector. Take the General tab and see which one is selected.

1. Use DNS, which means that exchnage sends emails straight.

2. Forward to smarthost - that would mean that all emails are relayed through another company or server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 24394843
Not quite sure if I am looking in the correct palce.  I have opened the Exchange System Manager and then opened the server name, protocols, SMTP and am looking at the default SMTP virtual server properties.  There I have a local IP address on the same range as the BT modem.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24394907
Wrong place.

Go to ESM -> Administrative group -> groupname -> routing group ->name -> connectors -> your connector -> properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 24395191
Sorry i'm still lost.  

I am in Exchange System Manager and the 1st tree view gives me Global Settings, Receipients, Servers, connectors, Tools and Folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 24395712
I have now found the Admin Group it was not visible be default I have to right click on the top level contianer (in Exchange Server Manager), select properties and in the admin view box click Display Routing Group and Display Admin Group).  However after following the instructions the only connector I find is POP3.  

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24395733
As this is SBS you shouldn't be touching ESM. Run the Configure Internet and Email wizard, that will ask you how you want to relay email. You can then choose DNS or Smart host. If you choose smart host you can then enter the BT server address.

However if you have a static IP address from BT then it is possible to set it up so that you can route email directly by DNS delivery rather than through their servers. You will need to ask BT to set a reverse DNS entry on to your IP address, which needs to match the same host name that is currently being used for your MX records for inbound email (so mail.example.com).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 24395904
I have inherited a server with no instruction as to how it is running and am trying to understand how it is configured.  I have discovered that it has a static IP address, fully qualified domain name, and forward and reverse DNS lookup is working.  All incoming emails are being collected via a pop3 connector.  

Thus I can conclude that all emails are being routed outbound via DNS rather than a smarthost.  One question around DNS - how does the server know where to find the BT DNS server?  
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24396305
The server is probably using root hints for DNS lookups, rather than BT's DNS servers.
If you have a static IP address with everything setup correctly DNS wise, I would leave it alone, other than changing the MX records to point directly to Exchange and drop the POP3 connector.

Run the wizard though - that will confirm the current configuration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 24396485
Thanks for that, I have run through the wizard and confirmed the presence of the settings for the ISP DNS server.  

Am I correct in assuming that they do not retain or filter any of the traffic from my server.  Do they run spam checks etc?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 750 total points
ID: 24396638
You need to call your ISP and ask them as to what facilities are they offering you. They can do all of those. But, since you are new, it is better to call them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 31581858
Thanks for the comments.
0