Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eclipse and mouse wheel scroll in code

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to use the scroll function in my C code project in eclipse. The problem is that It jumps a lot of lines for every little scroll and I just want it to move with one line resolution.
Eclipce is startad inside VMware player and there is a setting in control center/phereipherals/mouse that is set on "Mouse wheel scroll by 1 lines" but it doesn't work in eclipce if I open an other document in VMware (using petalinux) it works ok.
I tried to find some settings but no luck.
Anywhone that knows a solution for this annoying problem?
0
Comment
Question by:LiTom
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1500 total points
ID: 24394028
It's not Eclipse that does this, but the version of Gtk+ installed on your system. Check out this blog: http://javadave.blogspot.com/2004/12/eclipse-and-mouse-scroll-wheel.html

So, unless you are prepared to go through an update of your Gtk+ (and risk maybe more severe problems somewhere else), I'm afraid you will have to live with the annoyance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwnosal
ID: 24394083
Maybe installing of FreeWheel
 http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/2060/freewheel.html
will resolve your problem.. You can configure there by how many lines to scroll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiTom
ID: 24396361
Time to go home for the weekend now, going to check out the snwers on Monday
thank's
0