?
Solved

Port foreward to an IP Cam

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a website hosted on a 2003 server using IIS and port redirections to this server from the router using "Port Foreward"
We have added a Canon Webcam with a fixed IP that uses a Java Applet for http access. I have integrated this in a web page which works fine accessing from within the LAN. However there is no external access. I think this is due to the router not forewarding correctly and dns resolution issues.
Normally the camera uses port 80 for htttp. I have changed this to port9000 as the website http is port 80.
I have added a rule in the router to foreward port 9000 to the ip of the Camera, but how does the outside world see this?

I will be forever grateful for any inspiration/resolution on this
0
Comment
Question by:barra_boy
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 24394015
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9000

just add 9000 to the URL of your IP or your website
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 24394037
Be sure to use your public IP in the web page - not the internal (LAN) IP you are probably using now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24394125
Hi,

To get the same setup work you from outside you need a reverse proxy but IIS does not support reverse proxying.

What you gonna do is:
- Go modify the html files in your IIS  to get te images from Your_ExternalIP:9000 instead of local ip.
- Go and check if you can reach the camere from http://Your_External_IP:9000
- If you can try to access files from outside and now they should work.

If you still need to access to camera from inside create another isntance of your web site in IIS say w3.internal.domain and access your website using this address. Then the intranet site (w3) will use the internal address version of the cam page that you've modified.

Cheers,
K.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:barra_boy
ID: 24394954
Thanks for replies, but its the router simply not forewarding, even though I have put in a rule for it.

Its an iconnect 625 so if anyone know anything on these it would be great.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1500 total points
ID: 24395162
Ok then it seems that you camera is not properly configured. Please check Camera setup and make sure that it has a Default Gateway setting and the Default Gateway points to your router's internal ethernet interface. Without Default Gateway hosts can only communicate with other hosts which are in the same subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barra_boy
ID: 24463950
Name resolution was the problem. Thanks everyone for your input.
0