?
Solved

Subplan tab unavailable SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2009-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi

I have recently built a new SQL 2005 server. Formerly when configuring the maintenance plan I was able to select the ADD SUBPLAN tab when creating my plan. Unfortunately the Subplan tabs are not present since new installation.  

Could someone please advise how I make these tabs available?

Kind regards

TMOTech
0
Comment
Question by:TMOTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24394066
what SP do you have for your SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMOTech
ID: 24394332
Hi

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.1399.06 (X64)   Oct 14 2005 00:35:21   Copyright (c) 1988-2005 Microsoft Corporation  Standard Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 5.2 (Build 3790: Service Pack 2)

Regards

TMOTech
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 24394552
SQL Server 2005 version 9.00.1399 is the RTM without any service packs.  You should really apply the latest SP.  I'm not sure if that will fix your issue or not, but it's a good place to start.

Greg

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24394591
I suggest you to upgrade to SP3
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMOTech
ID: 24475101
Hi

I have installed service pack 3.

Subplans tab is still not available.

Please advise.

Kind regards

TMOtech
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1500 total points
ID: 24521266
It isn't a separate tab anymore. Its the one highlighted like in the images below.
Maint-Plan-Subplan-1.jpg
Maint-Plan-Subplan-2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMOTech
ID: 24524993
Hi

This is the sub plan I was referring to. Strangely after a second re-boot post service pack 3 install the tab is now available.

I will now close this query. Many thanks for your comments

Regards TMOTech
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24525992
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0