Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

GridView with a Checkbox

Posted on 2009-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello Experts,
I have a GridVeiw which is populated and Binded on Form Load. When the user selects a checkbox from the grid and clicks submit button it cant find the Checkbox which is checked. Therefore chbTemp is always retruning false.
Your help would be appreciated  thanks in advance.
D
protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
string text = String.Empty;
                    for (int i = 0; i < GrdVw.Rows.Count; i++)
            {
                CheckBox chbTemp = GrdVw.Rows[i].FindControl("Chk") as CheckBox;
                if (chbTemp.Checked)
                {
                    text = (GrdVw.Rows[i].Cells[1].Text);
                }
            }
            txtBox.Text = text;
            }
 
<asp:GridView ID="GrdVw" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False">
    <Columns>
        <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="insert">
            <ItemTemplate>
                <asp:CheckBox ID="Chk"  runat="server"/>
            </ItemTemplate>
        </asp:TemplateField>        
    </Columns>
</asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:drgorsia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24394075
You shouldn't have to loop through all the rows to find your checkbox. If the checkbox is checked, then the checkBox_Changed event will fire. You can use that instead.

If you don't want that, and the button is on a different location then the current row (if it is on the current row you can use NamingContainer), and you want, say, a lot of checked checkboxes treated in one go, then your method is good.

But, it seems that your gridview is not filled anymore. And all you are looking at is an empty set of datarows. the rows that you do find are the headerrows. Can you try the following code to find out whether that's the case (paste the output of the output window here, please)?

foreach (GridViewRow row in GrdVw.Rows)
{
    if (row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
    {
        // found a datarow, it must have a checkbox:
        CheckBox chbTemp = row.FindControl("Chk") as CheckBox;
        Debug.Print("datarow found, has checkbox: " + (chbTemp != null)); 
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:channa_m
ID: 24395195
Try the following code, this is from one of my project, which works perfectly.
         for (int i = 0; i < gv.Rows.Count; i++)//loop the GridView Rows
            {
                CheckBox cbApprove = (CheckBox)gv.Rows[i].Cells[0].FindControl("cbApprove"); //find the CheckBox
                if (cbApprove != null)
                {
                    if (cbApprove.Checked)
                    {
                         Response.write("Checked");
                    }
                }
            }
 
 
 
 
   <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Select">
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:CheckBox ID="cbApprove" runat="server" />
                    </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24396215
@channa_m: never use Response.write, unless your whole page is created with Response.Writes (it should be Write, not write, btw). Instead, use a Literal or a Label and write your data there.

In the event that you mix Response.Write with ASPX code, the .Write either comes totally at the end, or totally at the beginning (other situations also possible) and that means before the <html>: wrong markup and often browsers don't even show it....
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:channa_m
ID: 24396354
Abel: I know Response.Write is not the best approach, thanks for the info though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajolly
ID: 24401071
Check if you have set the EnableViewState property true for your gridview and checkbox.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24401918
@ajolly: agreed and good point, but do note (@OP) that the default is TRUE for this. So if you don't set it explicitly, it is on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajolly
ID: 24401999
yes, its true by default.

but still we don't see the code for the page and the web.config.
If you set the enableviewstate property for the page or in web.config for all pages, it will be false.
In that case you will have to explicitly enable it for the control/page you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drgorsia
ID: 31587283
Abel thanks for your help....used your method and it worked fine. Shame is that the project has been put on hold. Hopefully it will kick start soon...thanks for all the help.
D
0