[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP a zip file with java

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm using this piece of code in order to upload files to an ftp server,
and it works ok with plain file (eg. a TXT file)
but when I'm trying to upload a ZIP file ,
the file that uploaded to the server is corrapted.
Any suggestons ? ?

Thanks
public class testFTP {
 
    public static final void main(String[] args) {
        String server      = null;     server       = args[0]
        String username = null;     username = args[1];
        String password = null;    password = args[2];
        String directory   = null;     directory   = args[3];
        
        try{
        FTPClient ftp=new FTPClient();
        
        ftp.connect(server);
        ftp.login(username, password);
        
        ftp.changeWorkingDirectory(directory);
        
        String dir = System.getProperty("user.dir")+"\\";
        String filename = dir+"my_file.zip";
        
        File f = new File(filename);
        FileInputStream fis = new FileInputStream(filename);
        ftp.storeFile(f.getName(), fis);
        ftp.logout();
        fis.close();
        } catch (Exception e) {
            e.printStackTrace();
        }
}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nikos270
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24394057
Call binary() on the client before uploading
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikos270
ID: 24394073
you mean something like this:
ftp.setFileTransferMode(ftp.BINARY_FILE_TYPE);

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 750 total points
ID: 24394094
If you are using apache commones net FTPClient
set the file type as FTP.BINARY_FILE_TYPE
ftp.setFileType(FTP.BINARY_FILE_TYPE);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24394121
The transfer modes are

 BLOCK_TRANSFER_MODE, COMPRESSED_TRANSFER_MODE,  STREAM_TRANSFER_MODE
by default it uses STREAM_TRANSFER_MODE
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24394311
>>you mean something like this:

yes
0