Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Attachments not showing in Outlook 2003 (but do in OWA)

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Outlook 2003 - We have an issue whereby some received emails do not display
the fact that they have an attachment (no paperclip next to the message, and
no indication when you actually open the message). If you open the message
and do 'Save Attachments' it allows you to save the 'hidden' attachment. If
you forward the message, the attachment does not appear unless you add
another attachment, in which case it appears alongside the one you have just
added!

If you use OWA, the attachment is displayed correctly. If you use Outlook
2000 or Outlook 2007, the attachment is not indicated with a paperclip next
to the message, but is shown if you open the message. If we change the
settings to force messages to be displayed as plain text, the attachment is
indicated correctly within the email. I have seen this problem frequently
with DOCX and PDF format attachments, but there may be others also.

Outlook 2003 has all of the available updates applied. We run Exchange 2003
(SP2).

I have seem similar problems/fix reported when using Exchange 2007 (transport rules) but nothing for Outlook 2003 & Exchange 2003 SP2

Anyone got a solution to this?


Thanks.......Simon
0
Comment
Question by:SimonGatward
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24403286
here since there is no issue with OWA.. it means its not an exchange issue for sure...
its definitely at the client end or any 3rd party application creating the issue...
1. try to create a new profile on a different computer and check... if it works..
2. disable all the 3rd party application ...or windows firewall... and check the results...

xsam
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonGatward
ID: 24409963
This is happening on all computers that have the Outlook 2003 client. I tried starting Outlook with the /safe switch, and also uninstalled all of the add-ins on another computer. The problem still happens.

I have a feeling the problem is actually the emails which may have incorrect header information relating to the attachment, and Outlook 2003 does not know how to deal with the them. The fact that both Outlook 2000 and Outlook 2007 also have a problem (they don't indicate the presence of an attachment, i.e.paper-clip, when viewed in the Inbox, but DO show when the message is opened) again leads me to believe that it is not the client as such, but how the client is dealing with a malformed email. I have seen similar problems relating to Exchange 2007 and 'inline' attachments mentioned elsewhere, but nothing for Outlook 2003 & Exchange 2003.


Regards....Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tibis earned 2000 total points
ID: 24825058
This is an issue with the way the headers are formed when sending the message with in line attachments.Here is a link to the MS articles
               http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;961940
               http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930468 (Supposedly this was fixed in Exchange rollup 3)

The only work arounds I have found so far are:
1. If the user has a Blackberry device they can forward the message to themselves and it converts the headers so Outlook can display they attachments.
2.Have the users useOWA
3. If you have Exchange 2007 set up a transport rule for the incoming messages that have the issue.
0