Solved

Enterprise Backup

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,
I wish a Enterprise wide Backup solution like Veritas/ Arcserver where the Backup of the server should be scheduled during the idle time of the server i.e whenever there is min activity or no user is accessing the server the backup should start, something like this. Suggest me suitable Backup which also encrypts the backup.

regards
syinfra
0
Comment
Question by:syinfra
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DabblerWiz earned 100 total points
ID: 24394320
Hello,

I dont think it is possible for any backup server to start a backup job whenever there is no activity on the server. Its upto the responsibility of the user to schedule the job to run when the server has less work load.

You can go for ARCserve r12.0 which lets the user to customize the backup jobs to run at his preferred timings. Also ARCserve uses AES256 bit encryption which provides you more security than other DES based algorithms.

For more information on ARCserve encryption, please refer to
https://support.ca.com/phpdocs/0/4536/12/TEC446750.pdf

They have also got some cool training videos on their support site.. check them out..

Dabbler
0
 

Author Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 24395170
Hi,
Machine being idle  means when the CPU & Memory utilisation is less than 10% the backup should start.
somehow if the Backup Application can auto discover on the network for all the machines of which the backup agent is installed on those machines., it will detect the machine idle state and start the backup.

Regard
Syinfra
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dextertronic
Dextertronic earned 150 total points
ID: 24428160
It's an interesting idea but I don't know any software that does do it.
And what would happen if the CPU and memory utilisation never dropped below 10%?
Not feasible.
Most backup to tape/disk solutions operate with scheduled jobs.
The rest are continuosly backing up in the background.

For scheduled solutions look at Backup Exec and Arcserve
For continous protection look at Doubletake.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 250 total points
ID: 24428468
I'll also comment that in my extensive tests of backup application performance, I have found that backup jobs are typically fairly low overhead in both memory and CPU utilization.  

EXCEPT if you want to do either Software encryption, or server-side compression.  Either of those can shoot your processor use up to 90%.  So use the tape drive to do your encryption and compression.  LTO-4 can do both without affecting your processor load.  

Neither CA ARCserve nor Veritas (now Symantec) BackupExec  are normally considered an enterprise backup application.   Netbackup, Brightstor Enterprise Backup, HP's Data Protector, Commvault Galaxy, IBM Tivoli Storage Manager all are.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dextertronic
Dextertronic earned 150 total points
ID: 24428627
I note the phrase "enterprise wide backup solution" as opposed to "enterprise level backup solution".
0
 

Author Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 24450638
Hi,
Than which Backup solution would resolve as i do not wish to degrade the server performance by Backup and cant schedule in night because we shut down the servers in night to save Power, you know "GREEN IT REVOLUTIONS", hence i was thinking of some Backup software which can backup the server during it's idle state.

regards
Syinfra
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 250 total points
ID: 24451222
1. Most backup applications don't use much CPU or much RAM (unless you are using them to do encryption or compression, which use a *lot* of CPU)
2. HP's Data Protector can configure jobs to use less than full system resources (that is, set the network load to "low", for instance.
3. You may be able to set things up so you run incremental backups during the week during business hours (turning servers off six days a week), and run a full backup one night a week overnight where you leave the servers on -- that's probably your best shot if energy costs are your big driver.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syinfra
ID: 24451375
Hi,
If above not feasible than any backup solution which can backup files that have been accessed or modified in 1 month and rest will not backup, this way we shall have that much less content to backup.

Regards
syinfra
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 250 total points
ID: 24451724
Syinfra: Yes, what you outline is called a "differential" backup -- it backs up only the files that have been changed since the last full backup.   Differential backups will be larger than incremental backups (except on the first differential, they will be the same),  but when you restore using differential backups, you need only the last full backup, and the last incremental backup.   If you restore with incremental backups, you need the last full, and every incremental backup since that full.
0