Solved

No external access to RWW and OWA using SBS 2008

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are currently having a problem with external access to our companies RWW page.  This use to work when we went to https://remote.company.co.uk but no longer seems to.  It is the same for all our company urls, apart from when viewing the internal company web page externaly https://remote.company.co.uk:987
All the correct ports are forwarded on the router and the deafult comapny page works when you go to it from inside the network.  DNS is also pointing to the correct IP.  
I can ping remote.company.co.uk and get a reply and see the IP address is correct, but nothing happens if I try and access this page from ie or any other browser.

Any help much appriecated!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24394232
Hello corecc,

port 443 is forwarded to the SBS?
does the RWW work internally?

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 24394501
Yes port 443 is forwarded to SBS, so is port 80 for http.

RWW is working internally!

Regards,

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24394515
okay, port 80 doesn't need to be open, so it's best to close it for security reasons. (uless there is a website runningon your sbs, but that is not really advisable)
So is your certificate the same as the FQDN?

use this url:    https://remote.yourdomain.com/remote
is the certificate pointing to the default? remote.yourdomain.com?

what error do you get surfing to that url?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tingathewinga
ID: 24394522
Hi, is port 4125 setup?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24394586
"Hi, is port 4125 setup?" not needed in SBS 2008, ONLY port 443
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 24394672
Not sure the certificate really matters in this case beacuse when I go to the url https://remote.yourdomain.com/remote it does nothing..... after about a minute or two it just gives me the standard can't find page etc.  But I will look into this, just to double check it isn't the cause.

Port 4125 is not setup...... is this important? Thought is was only for sbs 2003 not 2008?




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 24394916
Ok... the certificate is not the problem here.. as I have checked it and all is fine.  I am starting to think this is a problem with the service running on the server.  How can I check in SBS 2008 that RWW is running how it should... baring in mind the url works internally.  Also how can I check port 443 is forwarded correctly.  Normally I would use this http://www.canyouseeme.org/ but port 443 gets refused, although I think this is pretty standard?!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 500 total points
ID: 24395256
it wxill be port 443 probobly, check here on yoyur SBS:
https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 24396722
Ok .... turns out this is a port 443 problem.  We have a very rubbish Be Box (Be Broadband) Thomson router.... I have done some research into this and turns out this router sometimes has issues with forwarding on port 443.  Anyway found this link http://www.smallbizserver.net/Forums/tabid/53/view/topic/postid/98818/forumid/103/tpage/1/Default.aspx
So thanks for all your help guys.
0