[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

check for null datetime

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have an input form that handles a null date of birth

datetime dt
customer.Dob = DateTime.TryParse(Dob.Text, out dt) ? dt : (DateTime?)null;

Now I want to do the same when populating the form

I load in customer class and populate webform ...

customerDOBtextbox.Text = ????????

How can I check for null date when loading the form?  If its null then just don't display anything in the dob textobx
0
Comment
Question by:mugsey
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 24394284
if (customerDOBtextbox.Text.Length > 0)
{}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 24394635

Hi,

Try:

if (!String.IsNullOrEmpty(dt.ToString())) {
    customerDOBtextbox.Text = dt.ToShortDateString();
}

/Carl.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pivar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24394670
Hi,

Is this what you look for?

customerDOBtextbox.Text = (customer.Dob == null ? "" : customer.Dob.ToString());

/peter

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 24394734
If you are loading the date from the nullable date time, you need to check the HasValue property. You can use: if (customer.Dob.HasValue) customerDOBtextbox.Text = customer.Dob.Value;

If you are loading the value from a database object, such as a typed data set and your data field is nullable, you can check the Is<fieldname>Null property of the data object.

If you are reading the value from a data reader, you need to check the reader.IsDBNull(reader.GetOrdinal("<fieldname>")) before trying to access the value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mugsey
ID: 24395199
Thanks for your postings guys
0