[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer spatial data from SQL Server 2008 to Oracle 10g

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to transfer spatial data from SQL Server 2008 to Oracle 10g?
0
Comment
Question by:tomaz108
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 24394768
No it is not possible
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 150 total points
ID: 24395616
It is possible but in text format only. Let suppose you have table containing GeogCol1 column with spatial data. The GeogCol2 column is computed varchar(max) and its value is calcualted by STAsText() function from geography data:

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[SpatialTable](
      [id] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
      [GeogCol1] [geography] NULL,
      [GeogCol2]  AS ([GeogCol1].[STAsText]())
) ON [PRIMARY]

So, you may transfer spatial data as varchar texts. Their processing in Oracle is another question, of course.
0