Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Integrating OPOS based payment terminal with Java application

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am working with a Java application. Now I am going to integrate a payment terminal that takes chipbased an dmagnetic cards. It is OPOS based.

1. What would be the best way to integrate it?
   JNI?
   Make a Web service out of the payment terminal program and access it that way from the Java part?

2. Where does the OPOS thing come in? I know there is JPOS. Is it working to go through JPOS instead or can I just skip the xPOS stuff all together or does that require the termina to expose a none POS based API?

0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24394398
Any links to docs for the terminal?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24400398
I believe JPOS builds on OPOS so you should be able to use it
if you can't then JNI would be the way to go (assuming you have a native api)

0