Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to export an image created by Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery, onto a esxi 3.5 host. It cannot browse the datastore on the esx host, I believe this is because the root account has limited access.

I have enabled ssh access to the command line, but I need to setup a new admin user in the esxi environment. I cannot find a tutorial showing how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:LANSupport12345
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24394524
You would need to use the VI client to connect to the ESXi server and then create the user this tool The process would be similar to creating a local user on an ESXi host.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24394605

The exact steps are as follows:
Once you are connected to your ESXi server via VI Client
Click on Users and Groups
Create a user with a password. Username should be in lowercase only. Do not add it to any groups. Click Ok to create the user
Then click on Groups.
Edit the Root group and now add your new user account to this group. This should then hopefully solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24403057
From personal experience do not use symantec backup exec system recovery converter, it does not work correctly for ESX/ESXi.

What you need to do is use VMWare vConverter.  vConverter can convert the image directly to a virtual machine.  I

1.  Install VMWare Converter (vconverter) on a machone
2.  Point the source to the SV2I file of the image
3.  Point the destination to the ESXi server, you only need root username and password
4.  You can resize the disk size and hardware on the fly

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LANSupport12345
ID: 24413571
Hi Paulsolov, with the vmware converter, can these image convertions be scheduled?

Have you used the latest build of Symantec System Recovery as it should all work in theory? It seems to fail when you point the image at the vmfs folder on the esxi storage.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24413688
They can be scheduled with vConverter with no issues.  I have tested it with every version of BESR starting with 7.0 to 8.5.3

Ensure that the the SV2I file is intact.  What type of error are you getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LANSupport12345
ID: 24432629
I am getting an error relating to the disk being full. When you setup the virtual conversion task, I setup the esxi server details (IP + credentials), but when I try to browse the datastore, it only shows a temp folder. I accept the ssh connection (so the server details are correct), but cannot browse the datastore.
Is there much of a difference with the permissions between esx + esxi?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24432756
Are you using VMWare Converter or Symantec converter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LANSupport12345
ID: 24570553
I am only using the Symantec converter so far. I am not sure if its an issue with esxi, I believe that esx has more capabilities built into the platform.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1500 total points
ID: 24570615
I've had many issues with Symantec Converter, it does an ok job for converting VMs for vmware workstation and vmware server but ESX/ESXi it does not work.

Download VMWAre vConverter 4.0 (free) and point to the SV2I file, it will convert it natively and will allow you to resize the volumes on the fly.  You also don't need to create a VMX file, it will do everything for you
0