Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 MTA and IS don't come back up after shutdown and restart

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
We had a power outage and the user did a normal shutdown on the DC and Exchange Server.  He brought them back up normally, but I had to manually start the IS and the MTA.  The two services are set to automatic.

Exchange 2003 with the servicepacks running on Win2k3 R2

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24394781
Is Dc and exchange on same box? If so, it is by design (or a bug). AD services stops before exchange ones and hence exchange has to go through a number of timeouts before it stops everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 24394845
Nope...separate boxes.  The IS and MTA don't come back up from an OFF state or on Restart.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24394889
My above post applies only if both dc and exchange are on the same box.

Any errors in the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
johnpitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24395476
Was the DC up and running for a little while before exchange was brought up. Have you done a restart of the exchange server while the DC is already running?

If so, and exchange is not starting, you should have an error in the app event log. Is it exchange standard? Is your store getting too large?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 24472627
John-
That's a good question...the 2nd occurence of the issue, the DC was already up.  No error in the app log.  no to the store size being too large.
0