Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of the red colour showing critical in nagios when scheduling ?

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I do not wan't it to be red when there is nothing wrong with the host
0
Comment
Question by:ictb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24394531
Hi,

Can you post details about what service seems to be red? Is this service really running at checked host?
How do you check it ? Is it really an error or does it related to the agent or accesisng to agent?

It is not possible to comment without information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ictb
ID: 24394598
ping service from nagios (check_ping)
The host is down, no service is running there
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 300 total points
ID: 24395065
Nagios works like that:
- There's the nagios server
- There's a nagios client configured over the target system (Like NRPE)

When nagios wants to do checking it communicates with the agent and agent does ne required work and gets back. So the command that nagios uses really runs over the target system and the result is sent to the nagios.

So in your case since you can't get a ping result from a system it is strange it s more likely that there's a problem with nrpe plugin that causes the problem.

- Check this document here to follow the correct procedure to set-up nrpe:
http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/nrpe/NRPE.pdf

- Check the local firewall and grant access to your nagios system for ti to communicate with your nrpe plugin.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24395103
Ok if the host is down and you don't want to get alarms from the system:
- Login to your Naigos server
- Find the system causing the error:
- Select "Disable active checks for the host"

Then ther will be no error from the host anymoer till you reenable it.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 75 total points
ID: 24395310
If the host is down may not physically but network glitch, then I prefer you acknowledge the host problem on nagios servers. when you click on hostname on nagios it will take you u external command control screen where you will see acknowledge this service button on right center of the screen.
So after acknowledging start investigating where is the real problem.
0